UT Tyler Office of Marketing and Communications

UT Tyler Announces Spring 2011 President's Honor Roll

June 29, 2011

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
Marketing and Communications
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 308 students to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2011 spring semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor Roll at UT Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester credit hours with grades of “A” in all courses that carry grade points.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll by hometown are:

ABILENE – Kilian Regan.

ALBA – Kimberly Brown and Cristen Smith.

ALLEN – Tara Callahan.

AMARILLO – Erin Hughes.

ARLINGTON – Danika Waldrep.

ARP – Patricia Vaughn.

ATHENS – Sandra Kitchens, Lindsay McCowan, Denise McDonald and Amanda Zavadil.

AUSTIN – Wesley Harris, Jaclyn Reeves and Yannik Rohrer.

BEDFORD – Kaylee Dean and Ashley Stewart.

BEN WHEELER – Cody Mewbourn.

BIG SANDY – Colton Francis, Jennifer Killingley, Janie Linnstaedter and Jenna Rushing.

BLANCO – Sarah Isenberg.

BROWNSBORO – Diane McCullough and Johnathan Wilson.

BULLARD – Tiffany Allison, Susan Lowrie and Kory Prince.

CANTON – Jacob Drew, Terry Farley and Jared Heddin.

CARTHAGE – Michaela Skinner.

CHANDLER – Brent Carder, Travis Hand and Jodi Padgett.

COLLEGE STATION – Kevin Wright.

COLLEYVILLE – Kristin Harper.

COPPELL – Sydney Frazier.

CORSICANA – Griselda Martinez.

DALLAS – Beayonka Askew and Theodore Booth.

DENTON – Joseph Hornisher.

DIANA – Alyssa Adkison.

ELKHART – Melissa Wilson.

EUSTACE – Donnie Weaver.

FAIRVIEW – Kasey Widhalm.

FLINT – Elizabeth Cace, Karin Davison, Brett Farmer, Daniel Graham and Kellyn Smith.

FLOWER MOUND – Sarah Wohlgamuth.

FRANKSTON – Megan Robison and Dustin Van Deman.

FRUITVALE – Ashley Homan.

GARDEN VALLEY – Ryan Foster.

GARLAND – Kyle Brown.

GARY –Emily Dickenson.

GEORGETOWN – Tiffany Herron.

GILMER – Jennie Arrington, Miranda Coulter and Rebecca Danner.

GLADEWATER – Bethany Bradley, Amanda Childress, Jeremy Goss, Lauren Matthews and Kelsey Nowlin.

GRAND SALINE – Whitney Rogers.

GUNTER – Tristian Arrington.

HALLSVILLE – Kevin Fernandez, Meaghan Howell and Brittany Turner.

HAWKINS – Gertrude Atteberry, Jason Linnstaedter and Meghan Searer.

HEATH – Ericka Schiwietz.

HENDERSON – Fern Bojorquez, Christanne Brunner, Mary Davis, Landon Evans, Joe Marshall, Leigh Meltzer, Lindsey Osteen, Trenton Owens, Kelly Ritter and Randy Taylor.

HIDEAWAY – Brittni Melahn.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Casey McDonald.

HOUSTON – Felicia Mirghassemi and Christopher Powell.

IRVING – Charles Wilson.

JACKSONVILLE – Bethany Phillips, Brittany Roberts and Jennifer Sachse.

JEFFERSON – Jennifer Jackson.

KATY – Stephen Shewmake.

KELLER – David Herb and Ashley Stormes.

KILGORE – Gregory Goins, Stephanie Hughes, Lacey James and James Johnson.

KINGWOOD – Kathryn Haag and Britney Holcombe.

KOSSE – Taylin Eckols.

LARUE – Stephanie Hutchins.

LEWISVILLE – Rebecca King.

LINDALE – Shelley Bernardelli, Brandi Carter, Timothy Fauss, Sarah Galland, Hannah Gilbert, Samuel Goldsmith, Thomas Guffey, Jerusha Hamrick, Stephanie Jowers, Sylvia Moore, Ashton Scott, Enoch Shipman, Cassie Skipper and Hayleigh Willmon.

LITTLE RIVER ACADEMY – Yesenia Lugo.

LONGVIEW – Brianne Anders, Janet Arras, Elizabeth Camp, Joe Ford, Crystal Gable, Brittany Hamby, Jessica Hatt, Courtney Hurt, Brittney Jacobs, Heather Jones, Morgan Kilpatrick, Kristah Kitchen, Sarah Martin, Ianina Meibri, Lindsey Menchue, Cody Patterson, Sarah Pirtle and Annie White.

MAGNOLIA – Carly Bammel, Tayler Dalli and Mae Nowak.

MARIETTA –Christopher Wall.

MARSHALL – Austin Delk.

MINEOLA – Katie Gilbreath and Paige Whitney.

MOUNT ENTERPRISE – Jeremy Orr.

MURCHISON – Brittany Slaughter and Laura Thomas.

NACOGDOCHES – Douglas Vardeman.

NEW LONDON – Rachel King.

NEWTON – Matthew Metz.

OVERTON – Jamie Brown.

PALESTINE – Kayla Ashford, Anna Bennett, Nora Chicas, Tammy Merrell, Kimberly Nhim, Jennifer Sheets and John Tilley.

PARIS – Raven Dangerfield, Reagan Harrell and Jordan Sims.

PITTSBURG – Kaylan Hunt and Sara Senn.

PLANO – Kevin Murray and Emily Paul.

PORT ARTHUR – Abranna Sonnier.

PRICE – Crystal Bearden.

QUITMAN – Matthew Amyx and Janela Webster.

ROWLETT – Ashley Jayakaran and Katherine Stewart.

RUSK – Maria Serrato.

SANGER – Lucas Sides and Preston Spuza.

SILSBEE – Brittany Crysel.

SPRING – Amanda Hanson, Grant Marcantel, Shelby McDonough and Carson Wyatt.

SULHUR SPRINGS – Callie Dennis.

TEXARKANA – Amanda Lundy.

TROUP – Jessica Cagle.

TYLER – Kelsi Adams, Irtiza Alam, Charesa Alphin, Mark Anderson, Oscar Arevalo-Toledo, Mahmoud At-Taras, Tyler Attebury, Kimberlie Baber, Wendy Banks, Ashley Barr, Carley Barton, Shehzad Batliwala, Caleb Bell, Dana Bell, Shamika Bell, Danielle Benton, Kendra Bircher, Travis Blankenship, Alma Bluesummers, Paul Brown, Jessica Bryant, Rema Burghul, Jessica Canales, Kari Cheatham, Selby Cherian, John Clark, Stephanie Connelly, Keri Crouch, Melissa Dark, Melissa Diaz Lopez, Tiara Edwards, Jason Elliston, Anastacio Estacio, Travis Evans, Leigh Faulkner, Marlena Fernandez, Brandy Fowler, Steven Franks, Braden Friedrich, Meghan Goodspeed, Rachel Howerton, Cassie Hudson, Jessica Hyde, Sunny Jones, Darla Jordan Miller, Kyle Joseph, Joseph Jurenka, Erin Keane, Maribel Kennedy, Matthew Lee, Leesa Lewis, Roy Lucio, Olivia Martin, Scott Martin, Hannah Martindale, Amie Martinez, Jose Martinez, Alexandra Massing, Sandra Medina, Elissa Meisenheimer, Natalia Menkina, Brianna Mettlen, Diego Montalvo, Samantha Moran, Catherine Naylor, Kenneth Nelson, Hien Nguyen, Irving Olmedo, Gregory Parker, Travis Parker, Meredith Pate, Carlos Rivera, Chelsea Rogers, Kaylee Rogers, Eve Sirianni, Marvin Slaton, Alexandria Smith, Joshua Smith, Christina Soliz, Sydney Steen, De’Anne Sterling, Wesley Stowe, Michael Suarez, Emily Tannery, Andreas Taylor, Keith Temporal, Samrita Thapa, Kevin Tokoph, Lee Trammell, Ashlee Van Deventer, Jessica Waninger, Jennifer Weber, Lacey Westbrook, Jordan Wilbanks, Tiffany Wiley, Lee Wilson, Samantha Winn, Emily Wulf and Stephen Yancy.

VAN – Adam Garland and Hayley Wallace.

VERNON – Hannah Cline.

WAXAHACHIE – Kara Smith.

WESTWORTH VILLAGE – David Minton.

WHITE OAK – Leanna Carlile and Shannon Stillwell.

WHITEHOUSE – Haley Foster, Britney Henning, Kelli Hill-Moseley, Ashley Hudson, Linda Langer, Loren Lirely, Margaret Theiring, April Walker and Josh Ware.

WINNSBORO – Michele Folmar, Moriah Gerdes, Shelby McElyea and Elisabeth Niedrauer.

WYLIE – Justin Nesmith.

CALIFORNIA – David Ring.

LOUISIANA – Rachel Howell and Audrey Westby.

BRAZIL – Edward Timponi.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 80 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of almost 6,500 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

Contact UT Tyler | Accessibility | Privacy
Maintained by: Office of Marketing and Communications

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 3900 University Blvd. Tyler, Tx. 75799
Ph: 903.566.7000 - Ph: 800-UTTYLER

© UT Tyler, 2001 - present

 Last Published 6/28/11