flag UT Tyler News and Information

UT Tyler Information For:

 

 


2



 

 

 
February 11, 2010

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
News and Information
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2009 President's Honor Roll

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 304 students to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2009 fall semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor Roll at UT Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester credit hours with grades of “A” in all courses that carry grade points.

President’s Honor Roll students, listed by hometown are:

ALLEN – Tara Callahan.

ARGYLE – Robert Collier.

ARP – Jamie Rivers and Shelley Sawyer.

ATHENS –Meagan Pagitt, Lindsay McCowan and Veronica Melendez.
BEN WHEELER – Sarah Steel, Jill Dutton and Alan Elerson.
BIG SANDY – Wynn Worthen.

BONHAM – Annie Baker.
BREMOND – Jacob Burnett.
BROWNSBORO – Lauren Williams.

BULLARD – Michelle Balfay and Taylor Hodges.

CANTON – Jayme Quick.
CARROLLTON – Andrew Dunton.

CENTER – Jessica Bollinger.
CHANDLER – Todd Green, Amanda Henson and Samantha Moore.

COLLEGE STATION – Gavin Midgley.

COMANCHE – Kenisha Schuster.

COPPERAS COVE – Jennifer Deem.

CORPUS CHRISTI – Hope Ude.

DALLAS – John Pouncy, Lauren Giovannini, Jacob Drew and Matthew Thiesen.

DENTON – Joseph Hornisher. 
DRIPPING SPRINGS – Kyle Bush.

DUMAS – Amber Payne.

DUNCANVILLE – Ashley Whitten.

EDGEWOOD – Justin Strickland.

EL PASO – Rene Hernandez.

EMORY – Vernon Gilbert.

ENNIS – Emily Rejcek.

FAIRFIELD – James Grissett.

FLINT – Diane Rader, Carlin Blanchard-Blackburn and Abigail Thornburg.
FLOWER MOUND – Kaitlyn Posey.

FORNEY – Lori Young.

FRANKSTON – Dustin Vandeman and Morgane Russell.

FRISCO – Emily Holditch.

GARLAND – Rebecca Brand.
GARRISON – Shelby Griffin.

GEORGETOWN – Megan Epke.

GILMER – Hannah Khan.

GLADEWATER – Jocelyn Roush, Katie Abernathy and Nicole Scott.

GRAND PRAIRIE – Ashley Crawford.
GRAPEVINE – Kasey Kemp and Sydney Steen.

GREENVILLE - Christina Gibson, Shannon Smith and Klinton Kilgore.
GUN BARREL CITY – Richard Wendel and Paul Atkinson.

GUNTER – Tyler Lowing.

HALLSVILLE – Lauren Bartlett, Jeanine Galusha, Rebekah Gillespie, Tanya Grogan, Kathryn Pipak and Shan Stowe.

HAWKINS – Meghan Searer and Seth Jewell.

HENDERSON – Mary Davis and Lindsey Osteen.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Brian Meller.

HONEY GROVE – Heather Blair.

HOUSTON – Kyle Bondy, Nicholas Kreines, Travis Rogers, Kendall Kramer and Samantha Steinley.

HURST – Christopher Stonestreet.

JACKSONVILLE – Susan Fitts, Travis Evans, Kristen Minton, Donia Schultz, Bethany Phillips and Jennifer Sachse.
KATY – Brandy Hernandez.

KAUFMAN – Brittany Strempke.
KELLER – Charis Frady and John Lax.
KEMP – Shannon Kirk.

KILGORE – Hailey Barkhimer, Marion Burns, Andrea Dukes, Kristin Kiraly and Jessica Woodruff.

LAKEWAY – Melissa Thomas and Hailey Posas.

LARUE – Megan Wilson and Allison Terrell.

LEAGUE CITY – David Kelley and Donald Hodges.
LINDALE – Christine French, Scott Martin, Wayne Fancher, Claudia Viramontes, J Fugler and Austin Herrera.

LONGVIEW – Whitney Decker, Jackie Kelley, Blanca Rodriguez, Jennifer Fyffe, Lauren Holloway, Haley Jones, Morgan Kilpatrick, Stephanie Nolen, Sarah Pirtle, Kristina Stewart, Jessica Williams, Ivy Brautigam, Lanae Brown, Charlene Lee, Emily Mach, Debra McNamara, Lindsey Nance, Krystal Sandifer, Brittany Swiney, Brianne Anders, Dustin Borchert, Austin Dittrich and Natalie Williams.
MABANK – Chris Duke.

MALAKOFF – Julie Leavitt.

MARSHALL – Lindsay Huff and Anita Hall.

MESQUITE – Mark Saroni.

MINEOLA – Samantha Harvey and Whitley Cannon.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Justin Brosnan.

MOUNT VERNON – Justin Erdle.

MOUNT ENTERPRISE – Jeremy Orr.

MURCHISON – Jessica Perry.

NEWTON – Matthew Metz.

OAKWOOD –De’Anne Sterling.

OMAHA –Manny Beddingfield and Dustin Moore.

ORE CITY – Micah Morgan.

OVERTON –Natalie Grant and Autumn Boren.
OVILLA – Deborah Murphy.

PALESTINE – Katherine Light, Kayla Smith, Clifford Warren, Bradley Martin, and Kimberly Nhim.

PARIS – Kelli Noland, Reagan Harrell, Sarah Whitaker and Keith Temporal.

PITTSBURG – Lauren Skinner.
PLANO – Kristen Chockley.
QUITMAN –Janela Webster, Jessica Smith, Matthew Amyx and Maino Graham.
ROCKWALL – Jeb Hardi.
RUSK – Robert Allen.

SOUR LAKE – Natalie Marcus.

SOUTHLAKE – Andrew Reznik.

SPLENDORA – Jaclyn Reader.

SPRING – Grant Marcantel and Jesus Morteo.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Hailey Watson and Micaela McSheffery.

TEAGUE – John Burleson.

TERRELL – Jacob Oliver.

TEXARKANA – Amanda Lundy.

THE WOODLANDS – Makenzie Doran.

TOMBALL – Meredith Houston.

TROUP – Brian Mackenzie, Joanna Gifford and Matthew Rivers.

TYLER – Ana Alanis, Angela Apilado, Timothy Ballard, Heather Blaylock, Brandon Brattlof, Anna Carswell, Rachel Cook, Alyssa Daugherty, Anastacio Estacio, Lee Gilcrease, Amber Grimes, Cheryl Henson, Heather Howard, Jessica Kowalick, Jason Litchfield, Stacey Pero, Sarah Pittman, Jason Ruark, Desiree Smith, Royce Squiers, Amanda Wassef, Ashley Williams, Stephen Yancy, Loretta  Bingham, Jennifer Blaylock, Elsa Cruz, Jamie Farrell, Brandon Franklin, Sarah Franklin, Katherine Garibaldi, Carly Griffin, Jessica Halifax, Tera Hernandez, Kassidi Ivy, Chelsea Luker, Paul Metzner, Darleen Morales, Lauren Pate, Ross Renfroe, John Rigney, Ashley Runnels, Cecilia Salgado, Whitney Sharman, Erin Taylor, Sarah Tompkins, Olivia Valle, Mallory Vannatta, Ashley Walker, Tiffany Wiley, Dana Bell, Aaron Katchmarik, Kyle Lindekugel, Jason McQuigg.

Also, Tracy Richardson, Justin Schminkey, Whitney Walker, Jessica Canales, Brandi Couch, Victoria Epperson, Taryn Gwaltney, Lauren Kenna, Cheryl Kuss, Perla Lopez, Anne Maness, Tiffany Moffeit, Gena Ragland, Christi Satterwhite, Gerald Taylor, Kelsi Adams, David Barnes, Shehzad Batliwala, Alma Bluesummers, Jennifer Brunson, John Cushing, Bette Cyr, Samuel Daimwood, Michael Emery, Francisco Flores, Sean Flowers, Sarah Goulden, Nathan Grounds, Cassie Hudson, John King, Cierra Lowery, Alexandra Massing, Kimberly McGraw, Melissa McGraw, Elissa Meisenheimer, Paul Pearson, Brittany Pierce, Emily Reich, William Umanzor, Carol Whisenhunt, Andrea Wierzchowski, Samantha Winn, Sarah Wohlgamuth and Robin Woodward.

VERNON – Brad Fenter.

WACO – Donnie Broussard.

WASKOM – Meghan Hagler.

WEATHERFORD – Jenny Huddleston.
WHITE OAK – Clarie Mizell, Amanda Simmons and Stephanie Depaepe.

WHITEHOUSE – Christy Cooper, Jordan Cooper, Jed McNeill, Jenny Byboth, Amanda Mirsky, Benjamin Beckworth, Wesley Holt, Marck Madulid, Jeremy Medley, Margaret Theiring, Josh Ware and Maegan Westbrook.

WINNSBORO – Elisabeth Niedrauer.

LOUISIANA – Robin Westby.

WASHINGTON – Rachel Angelico.

CANADA – Ethan LaPlante.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 90 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of more than 6,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

 

 
The University of Texas at Tyler
Office of News and Information
Admin 367 3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, Tx 75799

Ph: 903.566.7000
Fx: 903.566.7173


E-mail News and Information


The University of Texas at Tyler • 3900 University Blvd. • Tyler, Tx 75799
Ph: 903.566.7000• Ph: 800-UTTYLER
Copyright © UT Tyler, 2001-present