flag UT Tyler News and Information

UT Tyler Information For:

 

 


2



 

 

 
December 17, 2008

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
News and Information
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769

UT Tyler Students Inducted into Alpha Chi Honor Society

One hundred forty-two students at The University of Texas at Tyler were inducted into the Texas Alpha Xi Chapter of the Alpha Chi Honor Society for the 2008-09 academic year.


Outstanding faculty awards, which recognize teaching excellence and compassion for students, also were presented to the following:

Dr. Gregory Utley, College of Arts and Sciences, liberal arts; Dr. Lance Williams, College of Arts and Sciences, sciences and mathematics; Sandra Gates, College of Business and Technology; Dr. Cynthia Sherman, College of Education and Psychology; Dr. Ronald Welch, College of Engineering and Computer Science; and Rebecca Fountain, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.


Alpha Chi is a coeducational society honoring university students for academic excellence. To qualify, students must be at least a junior with a minimum of 24 semester hours and minimum grade point average of 3.5. Graduate students must have a minimum of 15 hours with at least a 3.5.  Students also must rank in the top 10 percent of their college.


Students listed by hometown are:

ARLINGTON – Stephanie Marie Sorich.

ATHENS – Brittany K. Pierce.

ATLANTA – Christina Michelle Hart.

AUSTIN – Michelle Renee Muenzler.

BELTON – Brooke Keeley Guthrie.

BIG SANDY – Russell Beavers and Carol Killingley.

BREMOND – Jacob Charles Burnett.

BROWNSBORO – Lindsay Megan Owen.

BULLARD – David Devon Brown II and Jessica Jadira Odom.

CARTHAGE – Ashley Michelle Kinney.

CANTON – Martina Cristein McDowell and Cindy Rutledge.

CHANDLER – Denise D. Davis and Stephanie D. Krumrei.

COLLEGE STATION – Kathryn Willis Cochran.

CORSICANA – Linley Ann Copsey.

DALLAS – Rachel Michell Diaz and Luis R. Ramirez.

DIBOLL – Dustin Ray Lowther.

EL PASO – Derek Neff.

EMORY – Tyler Daniel Joiner.

FAIRFIELD – Jeremy McLeod.

FLINT – Victor Hans Cook, Janis L. Hollenshead, Denise Marie Walters and Nathan Daniel Grounds.

FLOWER MOUND – Kaitlyn Renee Posey.

FRIENDSWOOD – Steffani Michelle Hildebrandt.

FRISCO – Corey Ross Kellam.

GARLAND – Charles Adam Smith.

GEORGETOWN – Megan Elisabeth Epke.

GILMER – Megan Nicole Tefteller.

GLADEWATER – Daniel Hawkins.

GOLIAD – Clinton R. Buelter.

GREENVILLE – Nathan Grant Smith.

GROESBECK – Jena Renay Davis.

HALLSVILLE – Andrea L. Goodwin and Jerimy Martin Hamilton.

HAWKINS – Lauren Tadlock.

HENDERSON – Jim E. Fields, Agustin Luna Jr., Jaclyn N. Magness and Donna LaChelle Jackson. 

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Derek Brandon Meller.

HOUSTON – Nicholas A. Kreines and Shannon Spates.

JACKSONVILLE – Matthew J. Bledsoe, J. Robert Ray Jr., Daniel Lee Yielding and Tiffiney Meza.

KERENS – Julie Nell Kilcrease.

KILGORE – Jacki Hein, Megan Alexandra Jackson, Jennifer Mitis, Travis Jordan Streeter and Rosa Hebron Hopkins. 

LEAGUE CITY – Donald E. Hodges.

LINDALE – Noah Shipman and Susan Winifred Stubblefield.

LOCKHART – Jason L. Dixon.

LONGVIEW – Thomas Terry Carlisle, Amy Michelle Hopkins, Jennifer Leann Nussbaum, Brad S. Quillin and Bradley L. Dieter.

MARSHALL – Lindsay A. Huff and Hyungju Han Pham.

MALAKOFF – Holly RaeAnn Perry.

MCKINNEY – Cody Lee Stout.

MOUNT PLEASANT – Miguel Angel Garcia and Jay G. Nelson.

NACOGDOCHES – Joseph Quentin Cole.

NEEDVILLE – Justin Brown.

NEW BOSTON – Jessica V. Higgs.

NEW LONDON – Heather Nicole Blaylock.

PALESTINE – David Scott Haseltine, Traci J. Paris and Nichol Hopkins.

PEARLAND – Kayla Danielle Shannon.

PITTSBURG – Ursula Patricia Diaz Lopez.

PLANO – Matthew C. Mlcak.

RICHARDSON – Whitney M. Watts.

ROCKWALL – Brian LeBlanc.

SAN ANTONIO – Erika Janett Chapa.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Jady Lane Martin and Hailey Lynn Watson.

TATUM – Ashley Childress.

TEAGUE – Pamela J. Minter.

TEXARKANA – Kyla Jean Deaton.

TROUP – Charmayne Michelle LaMotte and Benjamin Charles Roberson.  

TYLER – Dennis Mitchell Andrews, Joan Hamilton Andrews, Malick Bittaye, Debra Bochow, Lisa D. Brown, Eric Randall Buess, Tammy L. Clements, Jimmy D. Dawson, Kathleen Marie Ficken, Michelle Grayson, Damarin Gutierrez, Dana Marie Junkin, Shannon Leigh Herreth Kemp, Lori Kathryn Kirby, Lindsay Kaye Lott, Lauren Alyssa Marchessault, Amie Martinez, Lindsay Marie Pantlin, Shirley Petkovich, Raegan Quesenberry, Rosa Ileana Rodriguez, Michael Edward Stephen, Kim Ellen Thompson, Mallory Vannatta, Tara Wear and Ashley Williams.

VAN – Samantha Jayne Swain.

VERNON – Brad Alan Fenter.

VIDOR – Sonja R. Hampshire.

WACO – Diane Loera.

WHITEHOUSE – Susan Adams, Stephanie Marie Edmiston, Amanda Joy Mirsky, Kimberli A. Partin, Valerie Renee Ramsey, Melissa C. Wilcox and Jennifer Butler.

WHITESBORO – Amber Grounds.

WINNSBORO – Amy L. Winters.

IDAHO – Sarah Hancock.

KANSAS – Jack L. Adams.

LOUISIANA – Eric C. Cargel and Robin Jennifer Westby.
MASSACHUSETTS – Kyle James Monday.

NEW MEXICO – John R. Turner.

NEW YORK – Brittany L. Wade.
OHIO – Abraham Arhin.

CHINA – Feiying Chen and Tian Xia.


One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. Nearly 90 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of more than 6,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

 

 
The University of Texas at Tyler
Office of News and Information
Admin 367 3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, Tx 75799

Ph: 903.566.7000
Fx: 903.566.7173


E-mail News and Information


The University of Texas at Tyler • 3900 University Blvd. • Tyler, Tx 75799
Ph: 903.566.7000• Ph: 800-UTTYLER
Copyright © UT Tyler, 2001-present