flag UT Tyler News and Information

UT Tyler Information For:

 

 


2



 

 

 
May 30, 2008

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
News and Information
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769

UT Tyler Announces Spring 2008 Dean's List

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 329 students to the Dean’s List for the 2008 spring semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.
To be named to the Dean’s List at UT Tyler, a student must have completed at least 12 semester credit hours at the university with a grade point average of 3.75 or above.
Dean’s List students, listed by hometown are:
ALVORD – Nicholas Cole
ATHENS – David Allen, Jennifer Dowell, Robin Haynie, Patti Corbell and Crystal Winchester.     
AUSTIN – Michelle Muenzler, Nicholas Starkweather and Kerrie Ambort.
BEDFORD – Raydene Crawford.
BEN WHEELER – Clinton Cooper.
BONHAM – Dana Althof and Annie Baker.
BROWNSBORO – Lindsay Owen.
BULLARD – Micah Craig, Gregory Gill, Tiffany Allison, Haley Carson, Natalie Hughes, Sandra Smith and Emily Bruton.
CARROLLTON – Brandon Marlow.
CANTON – Garrett Bryant, Kelli Clower and Patsy Darnell.
CELESTE – William Eason.
CHANDLER – Lauren Fletcher, Elwyn Welch, Denise Davis, Dawn Golden and Amanda Henson.   
COLLEGE STATION – Lauren Thomas.
COLLINSVILLE – Kacee Bacon.
CORPUS CHRISTI – Hope Ude.
CROCKETT – Nysa Love.
DAINGERFIELD – Joshua Williams.
DALLAS – Luis Ramirez.
ELKHART – Sue Edwards.
FAIRFIELD – April Robinson.
FLINT – Tasha Johnson, Denise Walters, Whitney Clements, Jason Cunningham and Janis Hollenshead.  
FLOWER MOUND – Troy Dawley.
FRANKSTON – Elizabeth Presley.
GARLAND – Mishell Baker, Charles Smith and Rachel Salter.  
GLADEWATER – Wendy Reynolds, Jessica Benner, Amanda Bird, Susan Pickle, Kevin Clark, Amber Reynolds, Stephaney Wallace, Corey Ellis, Nathan Mawer and Rachel Riley.       
GRAPELAND – Kay Beadle.
GRAPEVINE – Michael Laney.
GREENVILLE – Andrea Cosper.
GUN BARREL CITY – Richard Wendel.
HALLSVILLE – Brenda Murrell.
HAWKINS – Amanda Mooney and Alexander Tindall.
HENDERSON – Bryan Mahlke, Joshua Vestfals, Jaclyn Magness, Jennifer Lewis, Ella McGinnis and Melinda Shelton.
HIDEAWAY – Lynette Sutter.
HOLLY LAKE RANCH – James Warren.
HONEY GROVE – Heather Blair.
HOUSTON – Kendall Kramer.
HUFFMAN – Julie Smith.
HUGHES SPRINGS – Benjamin Watson.
HUMBLE – Arielle Washington.
IRVING – Bipin KC.
JACKSONVILLE – Jessica Grimes, Paula McDermott, Elizabeth Farmer, Stephanie Ganske, Lacy Matejka, Kristen Minton, Tracy Pugh, Sherry Thomas and Breezy Loftin.     
KELLER – John Lax.
KILGORE – Rajeev Karki, Laura Gilbreath, Amber Powell, Danielle Sellers and Allatia Warren.    
KINGWOOD – Matthew Novia.
KLEIN – Andres Fernandez.
LAKE DALLAS – Kasey Buggs.
LARUE – John Evans.
LEAGUE CITY – Sophie Weber and David Kelley.
LINDALE – Casey Patterson, Gloria Bauman, Jason Dixon, Rachel Foster, Rebekah Karrenbrock, Brittany Bradbury, Cynthia Callahan-Green, Jodi Hughes-Waters, Kendra Love, Susan Stubblefield, Richard Beckley, Heather Erickson and Timothy Seifert.    
LIVINGSTON – Matthew Fuller.
LONE STAR – Charles Wallace.
LONGVIEW – Conor Herterich, Michael Kirbow, Nancy Palencia, Casey Baughn, Stephanie Garza, Kandie Korando, Candace Leatherbury, Gayle Randall, Julie Rider, Shannon Smith, Maria Valencia, Sarah Casimiro, John Delaune, Jerimy Hamilton and Brian Martin.         
LUFKIN – Morgan Bryan and Joshua Ronan.  
MABANK – Chris Duke.
MALAKOFF – Holly Perry.
MARSHALL – Israel Ortiz, Lori Thompson and Lindsay Huff.  
MASON – Abraham Leamons.
MCKINNEY – Matthew Hollingsworth and Lindsey Henrie.
MESQUITE – Melissa Wilson and Kara Kozlovsky.  
MIDLOTHIAN – Tommy Crawford.
MILLSAP – Linsey Schofield.
MINEOLA – Hector Rodriguez, Cassandra Baxter, Rachelle Tennyson and Elizabeth Rumfield.   
MINERAL WELLS – Matthew Tomerlin.
MONTALBA – Teresa McCulloch.
MOUNT PLEASANT – Jay Nelson.
MOUNT VERNON – Courtney Christenberry.
MURCHISON – Christina Bennett and Lauren Scott.
NEW SUMMERFIELD – Chelsea Underwood.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Marc Vestal.
OVERTON – Autumn Boren and Jessica Minor.  
PALESTINE – Jamadre Enge, Rogelio Ledesma, Danielle Bernardo, Elvie Hortman, Kathy Drinning, Kristopher Rivera and Ashley Wells.   
PICKTON – Tina-Noell Giles.
 PITTSBURG – Mary Walker.
PLANO – Erin McKeefer and Benjamin Oppenheim.  
PROSPER – Brandi Couch.
QUITMAN – Jesus Flores.
ROBINSON – Kristen Blanchard.
ROYSE CITY – Jared Taylor.
SAN ANTONIO – Lyanna Smith and Kimberly Meloni.  
SEABROOK – Jeffrey Smith.
SOUR LAKE – Natalie Marcus.
SOUTHLAKE – Jonathan Howle.
SPRING – Patrick Norris.
SUNNYVALE – Victoria Villarreal.
TATUM – Ashley Childress.
TROUP – Peter Martinez, Matthew Rivers and Jessica O’Steen.   
TYLER – Jared Chilek, Emily Click, Reuben Cowan, Catherine Flowers, Sarah Fritcher, Robert Hamrick, Tammy Hegefeld, Kate Lightfield, Dena Oliver, Valeria Ramirez, Darlene Roberson, James Speer, Omar Steward, Rachel Venable, Joshua Burch, Sean Dodd, Christopher Jennings, Joshua Kupke, Ryan Owens, Steven Ryan, Lee Trammell, Jack Adams, Michael Anderson, Emilliana Barbosa, Julia Basurto, John Bradley, Shawn Bradley, Justin Brown, Ashlie Contos, Chelsey Cope, Jennifer Gilbert, Ronald Greer, Damarin Gutierrez, Emily Hannaman, Melissa Hardy, Grace Henderson, Steven Hitt, Andrea Hyman, Lauren Johnson, Teresa Moralez, Charlotte Muse, Amanda Neupane, Colby Nix, Tracy O’Daniel, Rubyth Renteria, Levy Reynolds, Bethany Riley, Rosa Rodriguez, Jennifer Sachse, Kimberly Schaefer, Lisa Schmaltz, Timothy Smith, Michael Stephen, Elizabeth Sword, Carly Thompson, Katrina Tie, Robert Tobey, Tabitha Anderson, Bonnie Boley, Morgan Broyles, Sasha Bynum, Rebecca Campbell, Lindsy Coker, Ashley Coleman, Stephanie Connelly, Rita Ellis, Jamie Farrell, Janice Fierbaugh, Jennifer Garcia, Andrea Goodwin, Tera Hernandez, Rene Hernandez, Ingrid Hogue, Allyson Holmes, Natalie Huddleston, Stacie Inks, Dana Junkin, Kayla Krause, Emily Luce, Shane Maullin, Yessika Morales, Krystle Morgan, Kelly Oliver, Philip Pace, Grace Preston, Stephanie Sealey, Lauren Signorino, Milam Smith, Brooke Sypert, Lacy Taylor, Lauren Turner, Ashley Walker, Latundra Walker, Julie Witt, Tisha Yancy, Angela Apilado, Timothy Ballard, Rena Baucom, Jeremy Black, Kevin Blackwell, Peggy Brown, Tammy Clements, Jimmy Dawson, Rachel Diaz, Justin Fairley, Kenya Francis, Paul Gilpin, Nancy Hill, Billy Jimmerson, Kristi Kent, Anna Lucena, Eduardo Martin, Brandon Mays, Sarah Morris, Alisha Morris, Samuel Orbison, Caleb Pulley, Stephanie Querry, Lilyana Radeva, Amanda Ritchie, Rachel Shoemaker, Roger Sims, Susan Stengl, Alica Vanderburg, Derek Wade, Tara Wear and Hollie Youngblood.
VAN – Susan Savage.
VERNON – Brad Fenter.
WHITEHOUSE – Ashley Barnett, Justin Kersh, Stephanie Edmiston, Maegan Westbrook, Jennifer Butler, Andrew Harris, Kimberli Partin and Melissa Wilcox.
WICHITA FALLS – Kerry Tahmahkera.
WILDWOOD – Brandon Ellis.   
WILLS POINT – Christopher Davis.
WYLIE – Aaron Parsons.
YANTIS – Brandi Castle.
ILLINOIS – Courtney Kunkel.

One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 90 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of more than 6,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.

 

 

 

 
The University of Texas at Tyler
Office of News and Information
Admin 367 3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, Tx 75799

Ph: 903.566.7000
Fx: 903.566.7173


E-mail News and Information


The University of Texas at Tyler • 3900 University Blvd. • Tyler, Tx 75799
Ph: 903.566.7000• Ph: 800-UTTYLER
Copyright © UT Tyler, 2001-present