flag UT Tyler News and Information

UT Tyler Information For:

 

 


2



 

 

 
January 13, 2009

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
News and Information
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2008 President’s Honor Roll

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 293 students to the President’s Honor Roll for the 2008 fall semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor Roll at UT Tyler, a student must have completed, in one semester, 12 or more semester credit hours with grades of “A” in all courses that carry grade points.


President’s Honor Roll students listed by hometown are:

ALLEN – Matthew Bryson.

AMARILLO – Joshua Long.            

ARP – Stephanie Sorich.

ATHENS – Glenda Matthews and Meagan Pagitt.

AUSTIN – Anna Heinen, Robert Sajovich and Melissa Thomas.

BEAUMONT – Amanda Kelley.

BELTON – Brooke Guthrie.

BEN WHEELER – Nathan Bailey.

BIG SANDY – Chastadee Hill.

BONHAM – Annie Baker and Akasha Eaton.

BREMOND – Jacob Burnett.

BROWNSBORO – Lindsay Owen.

BUFFALO – Rebecca Taylor.

BULLARD – Michelle Balfay.

CANTON – Jayme Quick and Brittany Whitaker.

CHANDLER – Denise Davis, Lauren Fletcher, Sonia Mejia and Elwyn Welch.

CONROE – Mallory Medved.

COPPELL – Michael Thomas.

COPPERAS COVE – Jennifer Deem.

CORSICANA – Kelsey Ainsworth.

CRANDALL – Laura Blackburn.

DIANA – Karla Thomas. 

EDGEWOOD – Debra McEnturff.

FAIRFIELD – Jay Williams.

FLINT – James Gardner, Nathan Grounds and Angela Shoffner.

FLOWER MOUND – Chelsea Brown.

FORNEY – Lori Young.

FORT WORTH – Jessica Beene and Lindsey Palmer.

FRANKSTON – Paul Parker.

FRIENDSWOOD – Steffani Hildebrandt.

FRISCO – Corey Kellam.

GEORGETOWN – Megan Epke.

GILMER – Jerilyn Davis, Samantha Griffin, Stanley Kinney, Michael Singleton and Stephanie Waller.

GLADEWATER – Katie Abernathy, Vanessa Lawson, Kristi Murray, Jocelyn Roush and Stephaney Wallace.

GRAND SALINE – Jennifer Davis.

GRAPELAND – Cheryl Downs.

GRAPEVINE – Michael Laney.

GREENVILLE – Lance Brogan and Nathan Smith.

GROESBECK – Blair Wilson.

GUN BARREL CITY – Paul Atkinson.

GUNTER – Tyler Lowing.

HALLSVILLE – Daniel Combs, Jeanine Galusha, Rebekah Gillespie, Tanya Grogan and William Sharp.

HENDERSON – Staci Curry, Jim Fields, Blair Glenn and Rachel Newton.

HOUSTON – Allison Hurt, Nicholas Kreines, Caitlyn Scelfo and Samantha Steinley. 

HUGHES SPRINGS – Corey Cates. 

JACKSONVILLE – Tammy Barbey, Barrett Lewis, Michael Marshall, Kristen Minton, Donia Schultz, Jason Thompson, Sarah Waller, Ashley Webb and Daniel Yielding.

JEFFERSON – Jennifer Jackson.

JOAQUIN – Sarah Worsham.

KATY – Brandy Hernandez and Rebecca Kasino.

KAUFMAN – Kasey Demars.

KELLER – Charis Frady, John Lax and Ashley Stormes. 

KEMP – Shannon Kirk.

LEAGUE CITY – Donald Hodges and David Kelley.

LINDALE – Brittany Bauman, Richard Beckley, Jonathan Comer, Kimberly Ellgass, Wayne Fancher, Paul Fancher, J.P. Fugler, Stephen Holland, Jennifer Martinez, Karl May, Samantha Mitchell, Jennifer Salsgiver and Jonathan Trantham. 

LONGVIEW – Janet Arras, Adam Booth, Ruth Castillo, Donna Comerford, Alicia Conway, Sara Goyzueta, Jerimy Hamilton, April Hicks, Candice Lovelace, Haley O’Sullivan, Jason Ousley, Nancy Palencia, Stephanie Paul and Kristina Stewart.

LUFKIN – Morgan Bryan.

MABANK – Caleb Potts.

MALAKOFF – Julie Leavitt and Trey Wilson.

MANVEL – Marcus Allen.

MARSHALL – Patrick Lejune.

MESQUITE – Kameron Clem, Kara Kozlovsky, Mark Soroni and Melissa Wilson.

MINEOLA – Hector Rodriguez. 

MOUNT PLEASANT – Nena Millsap and Jay Nelson.

MOUNT VERNON – Justin Erdle.

MURCHISON – Christina Bennett.

NACOGDOCHES – Joseph Cole.

NECHES – John Cook.

NEW BOSTON – Jessica Higgs.

NEW SUMMERFIELD – Kyle Ross.

NEWTON – Jessica Smith.

OVERTON – Natalie Glover.

PALESTINE –Danielle Bernardo, Kathy Drinning, Nichol Hopkins, Linda Sheridan, Jamie Sibley and Ashley Taylor.

PARIS – Carsen Ellexson and Anna Lewis.

PEARLAND – Kayla Shannon and Nerice Williams.

PLANO – Kristen Chockley, Julie Dugas and Erin McKeefer.

QUITMAN – Maino Graham.

ROCKWALL – Rebecca Hamrick.

SAN ANTONIO – Erika Chapa.

SCHULENBURG – Beth Launius.

SOUR LAKE – Natalie Marcus.

SPLENDORA – Jaclyn Reader.

SPRING – Scott Barnard.

STEPHENVILLE – Megan Abraham.

SULPHUR SPRINGS – Micaela McSheffery, Christina Patchen and Hailey Watson.

TEAGUE – John Burleson. 

TEMPLE – Brittany Wilde.

TYLER – Kelsi Adams, Angela Apilado, Julianne Armstrong, Julia Basurto, Dana Bell, Trisha Boney, Britney Bortz, David Brown, Lisa Brown, Kimberly Budro, Caleb Bulls, Rheuben Bundy, Carrie Carpenter, Cynthia Carrig, Chrispin Chifwepa, Tammy Clements, Tori Clower, Laura Colley, Linley Copsey, Brandy Couch, Bette Cyr, Samuel Daimwood, Ursula Diaz Lopez, Megan Dodd, Summer English, Victoria Epperson, Aisha Esbay, Kathleen Ficken, Janice Fierbaugh, Alexis Fillmore, Sean Flowers, Eloise Ghrist, Christy Grant, Amber Grimes, Rachael Gumber, Cheryl Henson, Hup Holland, Megan Holt, Meredith Houston, Heather Howard, Natalie Huddleston, Cassie Hudson, Kassidi Ivy, Farrah Johnson, Stephanie Jones, Aaron Katchmarik, Sara Khalifa, John King, Stephanie Krumrei, Whitney Lafavor, Jolain Lamott, Mary Little, Michael Logsdon, Lindsey Lott, Katy Manganella, Taylor McCain, Ian McDaniel, Melissa McGraw, Janna Menard, Tiffiney Meza, Crystal Michlik, Carrie Miller, Morgan Montgomery, Whitney Murphy, Kristopher Neely, Patrick New, Kelly Oliver, Ashlie Osburn, Randy Owens, Marc Price, Sarah Reed, Cheroka Roberts, Michael Roberts, Michael Roberts, Rosa Rodriguez, Jennifer Sachse, Bitia Saravia, Justin Schminkey, Matthew Schoellhorn, Anna Sherman, Jessica Shirley, Phillip Shoemaker, Roger Sims, Desiree Smith, Ian Smith, Cody Stout, Laura Strube.

Also, Samantha Swain, Elizabeth Tamayo, Jeremy Tatum, Lacy Taylor, Elias Thompson, Kelly Thornton, Jonathan Valera, Mallory Vannatta, Brandon Vaughan, Brittany Wade, Kelly Walls, Stephanie Ward, Ciera Ward, Peter Willett, Ashley Williams, Jenny Woodle, Robin Woodward and Charitie Wright. 

VAN – Erica Bender, Katie Hall and Susan Savage.

WEATHERFORD – Jenny Huddleston and Casey Ross.

WHITE OAK – Andrea Goodwin, Claire Mizell and Faith Silvertooth.

WHITEHOUSE – Brianna Ballard, Christy Cooper, Haley Foster, Elle Harvell, Erin Holt, Jed McNeill, Amanda Mirsky and Keisha Whistler.

WILLS POINT – Abby Roth.

WINNSBORO – Michele Folmar and Elisabeth Niedrauer.

ILLINOIS – Courtney Kunkel.
 

 
The University of Texas at Tyler
Office of News and Information
Admin 367 3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, Tx 75799

Ph: 903.566.7000
Fx: 903.566.7173


E-mail News and Information


The University of Texas at Tyler • 3900 University Blvd. • Tyler, Tx 75799
Ph: 903.566.7000• Ph: 800-UTTYLER
Copyright © UT Tyler, 2001-present