flag UT Tyler News and Information

UT Tyler Information For:

 

 


2



 

 

 
January 9, 2008

Media Contact: Hannah Buchanan
Public Affairs Specialist
News and Information
The University of Texas at Tyler
903.565.5769

UT Tyler Announces Fall 2007 Dean's List

The University of Texas at Tyler has named 340 students to the Dean’s List for the 2007 fall semester, President Rodney H. Mabry announced.


To be named to the Dean’s List at UT Tyler, a student must have completed at least 12 semester credit hours at the university with a grade point average of 3.75 or above.


Dean’s List students, listed by hometown are:


ALBA – Sherry Sweeden.

ALEDO – Alexandra Reed.

ALLEN – Justin Fairley.

ALTO – Jami McCarty.

ARP – Laurel Thorn.

ATHENS – Sara Chamblee, Robin Christensen, Casey Cowart, Christopher Folmar and Nathan Guillory.

AUSTIN – Jessica Baird, Michelle Muenzler and Melissa Thomas.

BEAUMONT – Amanda Kelley and Katherine Ryman.

BIG SANDY – John Mckee.

BONHAM – Dana Althof.

BROWNSBORO – Julie Rounsavall and Lauren Williams.

BUFFALO – Rebecca Taylor and Christopher Van Nostrand.

BULLARD – David Brown, Bonita Cummins, Patrick Newburn, Jessica Odom, Rebecca Taylor, Deborah Willbanks and Stephanie Yates.

CARROLLTON – Joseph Towns.

CELESTE – William Eason.

CHANDLER – Denise Davis, Callie Stanton and Elwyn Welch.

COLLEGE STATION – Zac Sanders.

COPPERAS COVE – Rachael Cintron.

CORPUS CHRISTI – Hope Ude.

CORRIGAN – Brittany Wiley.

CORSICANA – Cynthia Scoggins.

CYPRESS – Callie Rand.

DAINGERFIELD – Peyton Johnston.

DE KALB –Aysalon Thompson.

DIBOLL –Dustin Lowther.

EDGEWOOD – Kimber Stevens.

ELKHART – Kimberly Baker.

ELM MOTT – Justin Martin.

EUSTACE –Jason Dorrell and Rana Newbury.

FLINT – Emiliann Bachelor, Terri Bolton, Miki Cornett, Bradley Fisher, Jarrod Heath, Emily Knackstedt, Michael Ludlow, Colin Selden and Elizabeth Slaughter.

FLOWER MOUND – Lindsay Deal and Samantha Maggs.

FORT WORTH –Lindsey Palmer.

FRANKSTON – Stephanie Griffith.

GARDEN VALLEY – Jennifer Salsgiver.

GARLAND – Charles Smith.

GILMER – Samantha Griffin and Maria Ibarra.

GLADEWATER – Nathan Manley, Nathan Mawer, Haley O’Sullivan, Danielle Sellers, Gregory Smith and Stephaney Wallace.

GOLDEN – Jennifer Brown and Keelyn Swoape.

GRAND SALINE – Christopher Jennings.

GROESBECK – Jacob Thoele.

HALLSVILLE – Lauren Bartlett, Valerie Cox and Brenda Murrell.

HAWKINS – Summer Baxter and Heidi McKenna.

HENDERSON – Ashley Blake, Taylor Estes, Gary Herrington, Shontrean Johnson and Joshua Vestfals.

HIGHLAND VILLAGE – Derek Meller and Danielle Shriver.

HOUSTON – Danielle Domingues, Nicholas Kreines and Kevin Reidy.

HUFFMAN – Julie Smith.

JACKSONVILLE – Gregory Durant, Travis Evans, Barrett Lewis, Kristen Minton, Matthew Roberts and Tracey Wolfe.

KATY – Staci Thompson.

KEMP – Cynthia Payne.

KILGORE – Erin Camp, Michael Cerliano, Bryan Gatons, Jacki Hein, Megan Jackson, Chance James, Michael Kirbow, Tricia Mehler, Jennifer Mitis, Tarah Morris and Allatia Warren.

LARUE – John Evans and Laurel Young.

LEAGUE CITY – Donald Hodges and David Kelley.

LINDALE – Gloria Bauman, Brittany Bradbury, Lindsy Coker, Jason Dixon, Kimberly Ellgass, Jodi Hughes-Waters, Brent Lundberg, Kelly Moore, Cleopatra Nordquist, Casey Sitton and Cassie Skipper.

LONGVIEW – Bryant Cavazos, Phyllis Collins, Bradley Dieter, Glenda Edwards, Samantha Freeman, Kristin Hudgins, Candace Leatherbury, Sarah Magee, Tammy McWilliams, Patricia

Pamplin, Gayle Randall, Jonathan Robertson, Christy Smith, Amber Stanley and Elizabeth Tatrai.

LUFKIN – Cecilia Chavez and Olegario Madera.

MABANK – Sarah Teague.

MALAKOFF – Natalie Brown and Holly Perry.

MANVEL – Justin Philip.

MASON – Abraham Leamons.

MINEOLA – Thai Bryan, Hector Rodriguez and Rachelle Tennyson.

MOUNT PLEASANT – Feiying Chen and Jay Nelson.

MURCHISON – Zachary Hubl.

NACOGDOCHES – Shelley Hunt and Emily May.

ORANGE – Karlie Harrell.

OVERTON – Cheryl Brown, David Croteau and Alise Pearson.

PALESTINE – Jason Bomer, Chaundra Datin, Alana Hogg, Rachael Marlowe, Mistye Ormand, Debra Plumber, Matthew Sullivan and Maribeth Wilbanks.

PFLUGERVILLE – Samara Williams.

PITTSBURG – Kristi Harrel.

PLANO – Andrew Damewood.

POULSBO –Jessica Womack.

QUITMAN – Jesus Flores and Lana Low.

RICHARDSON – Whitney Watts.

ROANOKE – Amarina Evans.

ROBINSON – Kristen Blanchard.

ROCKWALL – Jill Brown.

ROSENBERG – Brittany Mooney.

ROWLETT – Ashley Jayakaran.

ROYSE CITY – Alaina Moncrief and Jared Taylor.

RUSK – Brandi Black and Brooke Green.

SAN ANTONIO – Aimee Poirier.

SPLENDORA – Jaclyn Reader.

SPRING – Patrick Norris.

SUNNYVALE – Victoria Villarreal.

TOMBALL – Meredith Houston and Kathleen Williams.

TROUP – Charmayne Lamotte and Matthew Rivers.

TYLER – Leigh Anselmo, Stephanie Appleton, Brooks Arnold, Adam Atkins, Erica Bender, Kristin Birdwell, Malick Bittaye, Kevin Blackwell, Katy Bourque, Alex Breckel, Seth Bridges, Deanda

Brooks, Brittany Brown, Jessica Brown, Lisa Brown, Erica Browning, Khadiatou Camara, Rachel Carroll, Crystal Chapman, Jared Chilek, Brandi Couch, Shelia Cushing, Fenis Daniel, Bubacarr Demba, Jonathan Dickard, Megan Dodd, Sean Dodd, Amie Donnelly, Aric Dostal, Jamie Farrell, Stephanie Ferguson, Annette Frost, Madai Gamez, Angela Gamwell, Clayton Garrett, Mallory Gilligan, Paul Gilpin, David Godwin, Andrea Goodwin, Christy Grant, Alana Gray, Michelle Grayson, Janine Greeley, Jordan Greer, Damarin Gutierrez, Maggie Haas, Kevin Habibelahian, Leslie Hall, Sonja Hampshire, Emily Hannaman, Melissa Hardy, Tara Harris, Laura Hartley, Drew Havard, Shannon Holley, Megan Holt, Natalie Huddleston, Seth Huddleston, Jordan Humphrey, Elizabeth Hurley, Jaime Johnson, Stephanie Joseph, William Kennedy, Alina Kilkenny, Kayla Krause, Allen Kuchera, Kathryn Lacy, Jolain Lamott, Alicia Landrum, Adam Lankford, Amy Latham, Ashley Liegman, Anna Lucena, Nickie Lusk, Jana Magee, Amanda Mahan, Meagan Mahan, Joseph Matschulat, Sherrie McAnally, Ian McDaniel, Melissa McGraw, Carrie Miller, Jeffrey Miller, Korey Miller, Kimberly Mize, Matthew Mlcak, Yessika Morales, Krystle Morgan, Nicole Nicholson, Jennifer Nussbaum, Samuel Orbison, Ashlie Osburn, Lindsay Pantlin, Clint Parkhill, Preston Petty, Mikosha Phoenix, Steven Pine, Jeremiah Preusse, Valeria Ramirez, Clayton Riggs, Francis Riley, Bea Roberson, Ashley Roberts, Rosa Rodriguez, Jennifer Sachse, Amanada Schambach, Samantha Shackelford, Phillip Shoemaker, Vikki Simmons, Lacey Singer, Amanda Smith, Kristin Smith, Kyle Spencer, Michael Stephen, Omar Steward, Sonya Sukiennik, Kristen Swanner, Brooke Sypert, Angela Thomas, Sarah Tompkins, Yesenia Torres, Lauren Turner, Andrew Tyndell, Kimly Vay, Natalie Vitovsky, Kelli Walker, Shawn Walter, Amy Warner, Hayley Watson, Tara Wear, Nicole Willhoite, Jeffrey Williams, LaTerrica Williams, Brady Wilson and Kwang Yoo.

VAN – Darren Bender and Holly Richardson.

WACO – Katherine Beaird.

WHITEHOUSE – Jamie Bitzenhofer, Kristal Bonner, Attila Celebi, Stephanie Edmiston, Jessica Kulaga, Jason McQuigg, Amanda Merritt and Maegan Westbrook.

WINNSBORO – Andrew Walker.

YANTIS – Christina Bean and Amanda Flores.

WASHINGTON – Andrew Vermillion.


One of the 15 campuses of the UT System, UT Tyler offers excellence in teaching, research, artistic performance and community service. More than 70 undergraduate and graduate degrees are available at UT Tyler, which has an enrollment of more than 6,000 high-ability students at its campuses in Tyler, Longview and Palestine.
 

 
The University of Texas at Tyler
Office of News and Information
Admin 367 3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, Tx 75799

Ph: 903.566.7000
Fx: 903.566.7173


E-mail News and Information


The University of Texas at Tyler • 3900 University Blvd. • Tyler, Tx 75799
Ph: 903.566.7000• Ph: 800-UTTYLER
Copyright © UT Tyler, 2001-present